1. Startseite
  2.  » 
  3. Fachgruppen
  4.  » 
  5. Morphologie
  6.  » Historie der Fachgruppe

Fachgruppe Morphologie

2022

15.09.2022 Fachgruppensprecher: Wencke Krings (Hamburg), Thies H. Büscher (Kiel) und Andy Sombke (Wien)

13.-16.09.2022 114. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Bonn
Julia A. Schulz (Bonn) Evolution of mammalian hearing is influenced by major transformations in the chewing biomechanics in the earliest of mammals
Ekin Tilic (Copenhagen) Hooked on Chaetae – the biological 3D-printers of bristle worms

12.-13.09.2022 Satellite-Symposium “Evolution of Terrestrial Locomotion – How Ecology shapes Morphology” auf der DZG Jahrestagung in Bonn (Organizer: Thies Büscher & Jendrian Riedel)

2022 – Satellite Symposium – Bonn

24.-26.02.2022 3rd Young Researcher Meeting Morphology (online meeting, Organizer: Rabea Klingberg, Paul Kalke, Marco Niekampf & Conrad Helm, Universität Göttingen)
Jan Huisken (Göttingen) Putting advanced light sheed microscopy in the hands of biologists
John A. Nyakatura (Berlin) Virtual experiments in vertebrate functional morphology
Sebastian Schmelzle (Darmstadt) Blender in science – more than just meets the eye!?

 

2021

30.08.-03.09.2021 113. Jahrestagung der DZG – online meeting
Stefan Fischer (Tübingen) Small eyes, large data – visual systems of tiniest insects in 3D ultrastructural resolution

24.-26.02.2021 2nd Young Researcher Meeting Morphology (online meeting, Organizer: Conrad Helm, Ellen Schulz-Kornas & Andy Sombke)
Joachim T. Haug (Munich) Morphology as a basis for recognising the decline of biodiversity in deep time – examples from lacewings

2021 – 2nd Young Researcher Meeting Morphologie – online

2020

27.-29.02.2020 1st Young Researcher Meeting Morphology (Universität Wien, Organizer: Thomas Schwaha & Andy Sombke)
Nicole Grunstra (Kolsterneuburg) Evolutionary, functional, and theoretical morphology of mammals: from primate skulls to bat pelvises
Daniel Baum (Berlin) Image and shape analysis of biological structures

2020 – 1st Young Researcher Meeting Morphology – Vienna

2019

12.-13.09.2019 112. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Jena
Cathrin Pfaff (Vienna) Enter the labyrinth – Functional morphological and phylogenetic signals of the organ of balance in vertebrates
Tim Wollesen (Heidelberg) Insights into lophotrochozoan evolution – on the morphology and molecular signature of single cells in a mollusk with pronounced ancestral traits

09.-10.09.2019 Satellite-Symposium “Form and Function of motions systems: new approaches, new opportunities, new challenges” auf der DZG Jahrestagung in Jena (Organizer: Tom Weihmann & Egon Heiss)

2018

11.-13.11.2018 11. Graduiertenforum Morphologie „Morphologie in Evolution und Entwicklung: was man aus Unterschieden und Gemeinsamkeiten lernen kann“ (LMU München, Organizer: Philipp Wagner, Mario Schädel & Timo Kolb)

24.-28.09.2018 Workshop „Anwendung lizenzfreier Open Source Software zur Bearbeitung und Analyse morphologischer Bilddatensätze“ (Universität Tübungen, Organizer: Stefan Fischer)

2018 – Workshop – Tübingen

14.09.2018 Fachgruppensprecher: Ellen Schulz-Kornas (Leipzig), Conrad Helm (Göttingen) und Andy Sombke (Wien)

11.-15.09.2018 111. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Greifswald
Jakob Vinther (Bristol) Fossil colours and the evolution of predator-prey landscapes
Georg Brenneis (Berlin) Nobodies or Somebodies? – Exploring the unexplored potential of sea spiders (Pycnogonida) to inform on arthropod evolution

10.-11.09.2018 Satellite-Symposium „MorphoEvoDevo: A multilevel approach to understand the evolution of metazoan diversity“ auf der DZG Jahrestagung in Greifswald (Organizer: Sabrina Kaul-Strehlow & Jörg Hammel)

2017

12.-14.10.2017 10. Graduiertenforum Morphologie „Morphologie und was man von ihr lernen kann“ (MPI für Intelligente Systeme Stuttgart, Organizer: Chantal Göttler)

12.-15-09.2017 110. DZG Jahrestagung – Universität Bielefeld
Andy Sombke (Greifswald) Morphology and evolution of sensory and processing systems in mandibulate arthropods
Irina Ruf (Frankfurt) Evolution and functional morphology of the mammalian inner ear

2016

13.-15.10.2016 9. Graduiertenforum Morphologie „Morphologie gestern, heute und morgen“ (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Organizer: Thomas van der Kamp)

14.-17-09.2016 109. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Kiel
Conrad Helm (Bergen) Of nerve cords and glial cells – an annelid perspective!
John. A. Nyakatura (Berlin) Reconstructing the locomotion of fossils – Where do we stand, where are we going? The case of a stem amniote

11.-14.09.2016 Workshop „Engineering tools in morphology – automated image processing, rapid prototyping and determination of material properties“ (Uni Kiel, Organizer: Jan Michels)

2015

09.-11.10.2015 8. Graduiertenforum Morphologie „Morphologie in Ontogenie und Phylogenie“ (FSU Jena, Organizer: Peter Warth & Benjamin Naumann)

05.-08.10.2015 Workshop „3D BioImaging: Methoden und Anwendungen“ (MPI für chemische Ökologie Jena, Organizer: Jürgen Ryback & Benjamin Wipfler)

09.-12.09.2015 108. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Graz
Jörg U. Hammel (Hamburg) Moving fluids for live – a sponge perspective
Egon Heiss
(Jena) Prey capture systems in newts (salamandrids): Does behavioral plasticity trigger morphological alterations?

09.2015 Fachgruppensprecher: Sabrina Kaul-Strehlow (Wien) und Jörg Hammel (Hamburg)

2014

11.-14.09.2014 107. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Göttingen
Jake Socha (Blacksburg) How snakes fly: effects of morphology and behavior on aerodynamics
Sabrina Kaul-Strehlow (Wien) Hemichordate morphogenesis revealed by modern techniques and its implications for deuterostome evolution

09. 2014 Fachgruppensprecher: Sabrina Kaul-Strehlow (Wien) und Michael Heethoff (Darmstadt)

01.-04.06.2014 Workshop “From Voxels to Models – Image segmentation tools for biological structures” (Vetmed Universität Wien, Organizer: Stephan Handschuh)

2014 – Workshop – Wien

2014 7. Graduiertentreffen Morphologie “Nicht mehr ganz jung, aber immer noch spannend” (Universität Hamburg, Organizer: Andreas Schmidt-Rhaesa, Stephan Henne)
Alexander Kienecke (Senckenberg) Elektronenmikroskopie
Andy Sombke (Greifswald) Konfokale Laserscanmikroskopie

2014 – 7. Graduiertentreffen Morphologie – Hamburg

2013

10.-13.10.2013 6. Graduiertentreffen Morphologie “Lücken schliessen – Morphologie fossil & rezent” (Universität Ulm, Organizer: Verena Kutschera, Peter Katzmann)

2013 – 6. Graduiertentreffen – Ulm

17.-19.09.2013 Workshop “Elastische Alignierung von Serienschnitten und Co-Registrierung unterschiedlicher Datensätze” (Leipniz-Rechenzentrum der Bayrischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Zoologische Staatssammlung München, Organizer: Bernhard Ruthensteiner)

2013 – Workshop – München

13.-16-09.2013 106. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität München
Frank Friedrich (Hamburg) Insect morphology in the phylogenomic age – its impact on the reconstruction of phylogeny and evolution
Thomas Kleinteich (Kiel) Sticky stuff: adhesion in fishes and amphibians

09 2013 Fachgruppensprecher: Michael Heethoff (Darmstadt) und Peter Michalik (Greifswald)

13.09.2013 Satellite-Symposium “3D EM” auf der DZG Jahrestagung in München (Organizer: Martin Heß, Roland Melzer, Peter Michalik)

2012

12.-14.10.2012 5. Graduiertentreffen Morphologie “Integrative Morphologie” (Universität Tübingen, Organizer: Michael Heethoff)
Oliver Betz (Tübingen) Ökologische Morphologie – Ein integrativer Ansatz zur Analyse evolutiver Anpassungen
Thomas Endlein (Glasgow) Sticky feet – Biomechanics of tree frogs
Thomas van der Kamp (Karlsruhe) Synchrotron-Röntgen-Tomographie und der Einsatz interaktiver 3D-Modelle für funktionsmorphologische Untersuchungen

21.-24.09.2012 105. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Konstanz
Hendrik Müller (Jena) Evolution of reproductive strategies and skeletal development in amphibians
Ellen Schulz (Hamburg) Chewing mechanics in mammals: 3D morphology of enamel wear

2011

21-.23.10.2011 4. Graduiertentreffen Morphologie “Zoomorphologie 2011 – Fragen, Wege, Perspektiven” (München, Organizer Martin Heß, Petra Koch)

26.-30.09.2011 Workshop “Grundlagenkurs Immunhistochemie und Bildgebungsverfahren” (Universität Greifswald, Organizer: Steffen Harzsch, Jakob Krieger, Andy Sombke)

2011 – Workshop – Greifswald

09.-12.09.2011 104. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Saarbrücken
Christiane Todt (Bergen) Aplacophoran mollusk body plans – primitively simple od simply derived?
Kornnelius Kupcik (Leipzig) Something to chew on – Insights from form and function studies of mammal teeth

09 2011 Fachgruppensprecher: Peter Michalik (Greifswald) und Manuela Schmidt (Jena)

2010

21.-24.10.2010 3. Graduiertentreffen Morphologie (Wien, Organizer: Thomas Schwaha & Emanuel Redl)

2010 – 3. Gradiertentreffen – Wien

21.-25.09.2010 Workshop “3D Visualisierung und Analyse” (Universität Hamburg, Organizer: Alexander Haas, Thomas Kaiser, Felix Beckmann, Frank Friedrich, Ellen Schulz)

17.-21.09.2010 103. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Hamburg
Nadja Schilling (Jena) Evolution of the axial musculature in craniates – Morphology and function
Michael Heethoff (Tübingen) Functional morphology and evolutionary implications of the particle feeding in chelicerate micro-arthropods (Acari, Oribatida)

09 2010 Fachgruppensprecher: Manuela Schmidt (Jena) und Christian Wirkner (Rostock)

2009

06.-10.10.2009 2. Graduiertentreffen Morphologie (Greifswald, Organizer: Peter Michalik, Christian Wirkner)

2009 – 2. Graduiertentreffen – Greifswald

25.-28.09.2019 102. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Regensburg
Andreas Hejnol (Honolulu) From nerve net to CNS – evolutionary impacts from the development of a acoel
Manuela Schmidt (Jena) Morphological integration in mammalian limb proportions – dissociation between function and development

2008

06.-10.10.2008 Workshop “3D Visualisierung und Analyse” (Universität Hamburg, Organizer: Thomas Kaiser, Thomas Kleinteich, Ellen Schuulz, Felix Beckmann, Juan P. Gailer, Ican Calandra, Jonas Lauströer)

2008 1. Graduiertentreffen Morphologie “Form und Funktion” – Universität Jena

19.-22.09.2008 101. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Jena
Michael Nickel (Jena) The functional morphology of sponges – new views on ancient animals
Andreas Mess (Berlin) Character transformations and their functional significance as a key to the evolution of hystricognath Rodentia

2008 Fachgruppensprecher: Michael Nickel (Jena) und Christian Wirkner (Rostock)

2007

21.-27.09.2007 100. Jahrestagung der DZG – Universität Köln
Antony Herrel (Antwerpen) Morphological basis and evolutionary consequences of force-velocity trade-offs in the cranial system of dawin’s finches
Christine Hertler (Uni Frankfurt) Eco-profiling of large mammal communities and the reconstruction of hominid habitats

2006

Fachgruppensprecher: Alexander Haas (Hamburg) und Thomas Kaiser (Hamburg)

2004

Fachgruppensprecher: Steven Perry (Bonn) und Anke Schmitz (Bonn)